Skip to main content
Logo

Scientific program

CEST time zone (UTC + 2)

Download the Scientific Program including all abstracts (28.09.2021) in zipped format here!

In order to access the single abstracts in the program properly, please:

  • (1) download the *.zip file and
  • (2) unzip the *.zip file to your local directory
       
Tuesday, 28.09.2021
Introduction + Keynotes

Session Chairs: Uta Heiden (DLR), Rupert Müller (DLR)

14:00 Rupert Müller DLR Introductory session: Welcome, Workshop objectives, Agenda
14:10 Anke Kaysser-Pyzalla DLR Greeting and Welcome to the workshop
14:15 Uwe Knodt DLR Introduction to the history and current activities of the mission from the scientific perspective
14:30 Hansjörg Dittus DLR DESIS - from adventure to business
14:45 Jack Ickes TBE Commercial perspective and use of DESIS data
15:00 Uta Heiden DLR DESIS Best Image Award

 

15:10

 

Coffee break 

   
       
DESIS Mission

Session Chairs: Daniele Cerra (DLR), Uta Heiden (DLR)

15:30 David Krutz  DLR The design of the DESIS Instrument
15:45 Kevin Alonso DLR L1B and L1C processing and DESIS calibration 
16:00 Raquel de los Reyes DLR The DESIS L2A processor and validation of L2A products using AERONET and RadCalNet data
16:15 Martin Bachmann DLR The spectral and radiometric quality of the DESIS data products and the influences on higher-level processing
16:30 Heath Lester TBE TCloud Use for DESIS Data and Best Practices
16:45 Uta Heiden DLR Proposal process and EOWEB functionalities
       
17:00 Coffee break 
       
Spectral Unmixing / Target Detection

Session Chairs: Andrew Skidmore (UT), Jean-Baptiste Féret  (INRAE)

17:15 David Marshall DLR An automated operational processor for the determination of fractional vegetation cover from DESIS observations
17:30 Joy-Giovanni Matabishi University Würzburg MULTIPLE ENDMEMBER SPECTRAL MIXTURE ANALYSIS OF DESIS IMAGE TO IDENTIFY ROOFTOPS IN KIGALI
17:45 Arati Paul Indian Space Research Organization TARGET DETECTION USING DLR EARTH SENSING IMAGING SPECTROMETER DATA
       
18:00 *** END OF THE DAY ***

 

 

     
Wednesday, 29.09.2021
Data Validation / Data Quality

Session Chairs: Emiliano Carmona (DLR), Martin Bachmann (DLR)

14:00 Bringfried Pflug DLR VALIDATION OF DESIS SURFACE REFLECTANCE PRODUCT WITH MEASUREMENTS ON GROUND
14:15 Daniela Haller Pearlshtien Tel Aviv University Amiaz Plain and Makhtesh Ramon, southern Israel, as Val/Cal Sites for Hyperspectral (HSR) Orbital Sensors
14:30 Cindy Ong CSIRO INTER-COMPARISON OF the DESIS, PRISMA AND AVIRIS-NG sensors
14:45 Kara Burch I2R Simulation of Multispectral Imagers using DESIS Hyperspectral Imagery for Harmonization of Satellite Constellations and Cross-Calibration
15:00 Mariano Bresciani CNR EVALUTION OF DESIS PRODUCTS IN INLAND AND COASTAL WATERS
       
15:15 Coffee break 
       
Plant / vegetation stand traits

Session Chairs: Katja Berger (LMU), Ilkka Pölonen (JYU)

15:30 Yue Wang University of Melbourne NITROGEN ESTIMATION IN ALMOND ORCHARDS FROM DESIS IMAGING SPECTROMETER ONBOARD THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
15:45 Petya Campbell NASA LINKING DESIS AND EO-1 HYPERION REFLECTANCE TIME SERIES FOR MONITORING VEGETATION FUNCTION AND PHOTOSYNTHESIS
16:00 Tobias Hank LMU München MULTI-SENSOR SYNERGIES FOR MONITORING AGRICULTURALLY RELEVANT CROP TRAITS
16:15 Madodomzi Mafanya University of South Africa An assessment of image classifiers for generating machine-learning training samples for mapping the invasive Campuloclinium macrocephalum (Less.) DC (pompom weed) using DESIS hyperspectral imagery
16:30 Geoffrey Henebry Michigan state university EXPLORING HOW DESIS IMAGERY CAN ENHANCE THE CHARACTERIZATION OF LAND SURFACE PHENOLOGIES IN MONTANE PASTURES
16:45 Ana Belen Pascual-Venteo Image Processing Laboratory HYBRID MODELLING OF CANOPY BIOCHEMICAL TRAITS USING DESIS IMAGERY
17:00 Karl Huemmrich University of Maryland Structure and Function of Ecosystems (SAFE) and Productivity
       
17:15 *** END OF THE DAY ***

 

 

     
Thursday, 30.09.2021

Inland waters and coastal environments

Session Chairs: Nicole Pinnel (DLR), Peter Gege (DLR)

14:00 Nicole Pinnel DLR WATER QUALITY MAPPING IN TÉRRABA SIÈRPE WETLAND, COSTA RICA, USING DESIS AND SENTINEL2 DATA
14:15 Mariana Soppa Alfred Wegener Institut INTERCOMPARISON OF DESIS, SENTINEL-2 (MSI) AND SENTINEL-3 (OLCI) DATA FOR WATER APPLICATIONS
14:30 Leonardo Alvarado Alfred Wegener Institut PHYTOPLANKTON FUNCTIONAL TYPES FOR LAKE CONSTANCE: EVALUATION OF DESIS AND OLCI SATELLITE RETRIEVALS WITH FIELD OBSERVATIONS
14:45 Janet Anstee CSIRO DESIS FOR WATER QUALITY ASSESSMENT IN TWO AUSTRALIAN INLAND WATER BODIES
15:00 Ana Belen Ruescas Universidad de Valencia EXPLORATORY INLAND WATER QUALITY SPECTROMETRY WITH DESIS IMAGERY
15:15 Daniele Cerra DLR Monitoring underwater cultural heritage sites: the submerged harbours of Hipponion (Italy) and Amathus (Cyprus)
15:30 Dirk Aurin NASA Atmospheric Correction of DESIS HSI Over Dark, Aquatic Targets and Applications for Chesapeake Bay Water Quality
       
15:45 Coffee break 

 

 

     
Forested environments

Session Chairs: Eija Honkavaara (JYU),  Baoxin Hu (YORKU)

16:00 Stefanie Holzwarth DLR MONITORING FOREST HEALTH USING DESIS AND SENTINEL-2 DATA
16:15 Javier Pacheco-Labrador Max Planck Institute EVALUATING THE POTENTIAL OF DESIS TO INFER PLANT TAXONOMICAL AND FUNCTIONAL DIVERSITIES IN EUROPEAN FORESTS
16:30 Sam Cooper Humboldt University Evaluating multi-season DESIS-like data in combination with Landsat time series for forest alliance mapping
16:45 Cibele Hummel do Amaral Goddard Space Flight Center, NASA MANGROVE SPECIES DISCRIMINATION USING DESIS IMAGING SPECTROSCOPY
       
17:00 *** END OF THE DAY ***

 

 

     
Friday, 01.10.2021
Spaceborne imaging spectrometer missions

Session Chairs: Claudia Giardino (CNR), Rob Green (NASA)

14:00 Tsuneo Matsunaga NIES HISUI
14:10 Ettore Lopinto ASI PRISMA and support to CHIME
14:20 Tobias Storch DLR EnMAP
14:30 Robert Green NASA EMIT
14:40 David Thompson NASA SBG
14:50 Jennifer Adams ESA CHIME
15:00 Uta Heiden DLR Multisensoral/Multitemporal imaging spectroscopy data
       
15:10 Coffee break 
       
Other applications

Session Chairs: Cindy Ong (CSIRO), Eyal Ben-Dor (TAU)

15:30 Prateek Tripathi Indian Institute of Technology VNIR Hyperspectral analysis of Ramgarh Astrobleme in Northern India
15:45 Ewa Czyz Uni Zürich DERIVING GENETIC DIVERSITY FROM HAND-HELD, AIRBORNE AND SPACEBORNEIMAGING SPECTROSCOPY SYSTEMS
16:00 Chaonan Ji DLR POTENTIAL OF DESIS DATA TO CHARACTERIZE SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC SYSTEMS
16:15 Daniele Cerra DLR Towards the use of DESIS for Landscape Archaeology: Identifying Anthrosols around Konya, Turkey 
16:30 Michael Nolde DLR Utilization of hyperspectral remote sensing imagery for improving burnt area mapping accuracy
       
Closing

Session Chair: Rupert Müller (DLR)

16:45 Uta Heiden DLR DESIS Best Image Award
17:00 Peter Reinartz DLR Closing Remarks
       
17:15 *** END OF THE WORKSHOP ***